click here to book a one-Hour financial consultation with helen ngo, CFP®

Disclosures.
Terms & Conditions.
Privacy Policy.

Click on the button to skip to its section

Disclosures

All materials posted on this site are subject to copyrights owned by the Capital Benchmark Partners, LLC (“CBP”). Any reproduction, re-transmissions, or republication of all or part of any document found on this site is expressly prohibited, unless CBP has explicitly granted its prior written consent to so reproduce, re-transmit, or republish the material. All other rights reserved.

 

The names, trademarks, service marks and logos of CBP appearing on this site may not be used in any advertising or publicity, or otherwise to indicate CBP’s sponsorship or affiliation with any product or service, without CBP’s prior express written permission.

 

Although the CBP site includes “links” providing convenient direct access to other Internet sites, CBP does not endorse, approve, certify or make warranties or representations as to the accuracy of the information on these sites.

 

CBP will make reasonable efforts to include accurate and up-to-date information on www.CapitalBenchmarkPartners.com but CBP makes no warranties or representations as to its accuracy. 

 

All users agree that all access and use of www.CapitalBenchmarkPartners.com and the content thereof is at their own risk. Neither CBP, nor any party involved in creating, producing or delivering information and material via www.CapitalBenchmarkPartners.com  shall be liable for any direct, incidental, consequential, indirect, or punitive damages arising out of access to, use of or inability to use www.CapitalBenchmarkPartners.com or any errors or omissions in the content thereof.

 

Disclosures

Capital Benchmark Partners, LLC (referred to herein as “CBP” or “the Company”) is a registered investment adviser offering advisory services in the State of Georgia and in other jurisdictions where exempted.  

 

Certified Financial Planner Board of Standards Inc. owns the certification marks CFP®, CERTIFIED FINANCIAL PLANNER™ and in the U.S., which it awards to individuals who successfully complete the CFP Board’s initial and ongoing certification requirements.

 

Website Content

All written content on this site is for information purposes only. Opinions expressed herein are solely those of CBP, unless otherwise specifically cited.  Material presented is believed to be from reliable sources and no representations are made by our firm as to another parties’ informational accuracy or completeness. Information presented is for educational purposes only and does not intend to make an offer or solicitation for the sale or purchase of any specific securities product, service, or investment strategy. Investments involve risk and unless otherwise stated, are not guaranteed. The content maintained on this site as well as the opinions voiced in this material are resources for educational and general informational purposes only and are not intended to provide specific advice or recommendations for any individual.

 

No information on this site constitutes financial advice and should not take the place of consulting with a qualified financial planner, tax professional, legal or other financial professional.

 

This website may provide links to others for the convenience of our users.  Our firm has no control over the accuracy or content of these other websites.

 

Registration Information

Advisory services are offered through Capital Benchmark Partners, LLC, a registered investment advisory firm domiciled in the State of Georgia. The presence of this website on the Internet shall not be directly or indirectly interpreted as a solicitation of investment advisory services to persons of another jurisdiction unless otherwise permitted by statute.

 

Follow-up or individualized responses to consumers in a particular state by our firm in the rendering of personalized investment advice for compensation shall not be made without our first complying with jurisdiction requirements or pursuant an applicable state exemption.

 

For information concerning the status or disciplinary history of a broker-dealer, investment advisor, or their representatives, a consumer should contact their state securities administrator.

 

 

Updated: 1/09/2024

Website Terms & Conditions

By visiting and using this website, you agree that you have read, understood, and agree to the following Terms and Conditions of Use by Capital Benchmark Partners, LLC (“CBP”).

 

(1)  Intellectual Property

This website includes materials protected by intellectual property laws, including without limitation written text, logos, photos, videos, music, art, designs and/or graphics.

 

You may view, download, print, email and use materials from this website for personal, noncommercial purposes only.  Any reproduction or unauthorized use of any materials found on this website shall constitute infringement.

 

(2) Visitor Comments and Posts

If you submit, comment or post any materials (such as photos, videos or written content) to this website, you represent and warrant that: (1) you are at least 13 years old; (2) you are the owner of or have permission to share such materials; (3) you grant CBP a perpetual, royalty-free, worldwide non-exclusive license to use, copy, reproduce, publish, distribute, display and publicly perform those materials, in whole or part, in any manner or medium, now known or hereafter developed, for any purpose, including commercial purposes and advertising; (4) you grant CBP a perpetual, royalty-free, worldwide non-exclusive license and release to use your name and likeness in connection with such materials for any purposes, including commercial purposes and advertising. CBP does not claim any ownership rights in your materials.

 

Please choose carefully the materials that you upload to, submit to, or embed on this website. Any material you post on this website becomes public. You are responsible for your material and for any liability that may result from the material you post on this website.  You participate, comment, and post material on this website at your own risk.  Any communication by you on this website, whether by leaving a comment or completing a contact submission form or other interactive service, it must be respectful. You may not communicate or submit any content or material that is abusive, vulgar, threatening, harassing, knowingly false, defamatory or obscene or otherwise in violation of any law or the rights of others.  You agree to post comments or other material only one time.

 

CBP, in its discretion, may delete or modify, in whole or part, any post, comment or submission to this website. CBP does not, however, have any obligation to monitor posts, comments, or material submitted by third parties.  CBP neither endorses nor makes any representations as to the truthfulness or validity of any third-party posts, comments, or material on this website. CBP shall not be responsible or liable for any loss or damage caused by third-party posts, comments, or materials on this website.

 

(3) Visitor Behavior on Website

You are strictly forbidden from the following:

 

  • Causing damage to this website
  • Using this website for any unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful purpose or activity
  • Using this website to copy, store, host, transmit, send, use, publish or distribute any spyware, virus, worm, Trojan horse, keystroke logger or other malicious software
  • Using this website to transmit, send or deliver unsolicited communications or for other marketing or advertising purposes
  • Systematically or automatically collecting data from this website
  • Sharing private and proprietary information from online courses with anyone else

CBP may, without notice, refuse access to its website, in whole or part, to any person that fails to comply with these Terms.

 

(4) DISCLAIMERS

 This website provides information only, and does not provide any financial, legal, medical or psychological services or advice. None of the content on this website prevents, cures or treats any mental or medical condition. You are responsible for your own financial, legal, physical, mental and emotional well-being, decisions, choices, actions and results. CBP disclaims any liability for your reliance on any opinions or advice contained in this website.

 

This website is not intended to be a substitute for professional advice that can be provided by your own accountant, lawyer, financial advisor, or medical professional.  You should consult with a professional if you have specific questions about your own unique situation. 

 

(5) IMPORTANT EARNINGS DISCLAIMER – NO GUARANTEE OF RESULTS OR EARNINGS

You agree that CBP has not made and does not make any specific representations about the earnings or results you may receive.  CBP cannot and does not guarantee that you will achieve any particular result or earnings from your use of the website, and you understand that results and earnings differ for each individual.

 

(6) Links to Third-Party Products, Services, or Sites

Any links to third-party products, services, or sites are subject to separate terms and conditions. CBP is not responsible for or liable for any content on or actions taken by such third-party company or website. Although CBP may recommend third-party sites, products or services, it is your responsibility to fully research such third parties before entering into any transaction or relationship with them.

 

(7) No Warranty

THE INFORMATION, PRODUCTS AND SERVICES OFFERED ON OR THROUGH THIS WEBSITE ARE PROVIDED “AS IS” AND WITHOUT WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED. TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMISSIBLE BY APPLICABLE LAW, CBP DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. CBP DOES NOT WARRANT THAT THIS WEBSITE OR ANY OF ITS FUNCTIONS WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED OR ERROR-FREE, THAT DEFECTS WILL BE CORRECTED, OR THAT ANY PART OF THIS WEBSITE, OR THE SERVERS THAT MAKE IT AVAILABLE, ARE FREE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS.

 

CBP SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, CONSEQUENTIAL OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES THAT RESULT FROM THE USE OF, OR THE INABILITY TO USE, THIS WEBSITE, INCLUDING ITS MATERIALS, PRODUCTS OR SERVICES, OR THIRD-PARTY MATERIALS, PRODUCTS OR SERVICES MADE AVAILABLE THROUGH THIS WEBSITE.

 

(8) General Terms

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of Georgia, without giving effect to its conflict of laws. The nearest state and federal court to Atlanta, Georgia shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any case or controversy arising from or relating to this website, including but not limited to the Privacy Policy or these Terms. By using this website, you hereby submit to the exclusive jurisdiction and venue of these courts and consent irrevocably to personal jurisdiction in such courts and waive any defense of forum non conveniens.

 

If any provision of these Terms is held invalid or unenforceable, the remainder of these Terms will remain in full force and the invalid or unenforceable provision will be replaced by a valid or enforceable provision. The prevailing party in any dispute between the parties arising out of or related to these Terms, whether resolved by negotiation, mediation, or litigation, shall be entitled to recover its attorneys’ fees and costs from the other party.

 

This is the entire agreement of the parties and reflects a complete understanding of the parties with respect to the subject matter. This agreement supersedes all prior written and oral representations.

 

CBP may change, modify or update these Terms at any time without notice. Any access or use of this website by you after CBP posts such changes shall constitute consent of such modifications. If you have any questions or concerns about these Terms, contact hello@capitalbenchmarkpartners.com

 

CBP controls and operates this website from offices in the United States. CBP does not represent that materials on this website are appropriate or available for use in other locations. People who choose to access this website from other locations do so on their own initiative and are responsible for compliance with local laws, if and to the extent local laws are applicable.

 

(9) Disclosure of Relationships.

This website is written and edited by Nadine Hanafi at We Are Visual.  CBP does not accept forms of cash advertising, sponsorships, paid insertions, complimentary products, or other forms of compensation from third parties.

 

CBP does not have relationships that might present a conflict of interest or influence the content of this website.

 

Updated: 1/09/2024

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to CBP. Please read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use, and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

1. Who We Are

Capital Benchmark Partners, LLC (“CBP”) collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you.

2. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

This website and any products and services offered herein are not intended for persons under the age of 13. CBP does not knowingly collect information from anyone under 13 years of age. CBP prohibits children under the age of 13 from using all interactive portions of this website, including leaving any comments, filling out forms, or otherwise submitting information. CBP will not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If CBP learns it has any information or content from anyone under the age of 13, it will delete that information.

3. The Personal Information We Collect and Use


a. Information Collected by Us
CBP may collect, use, and is responsible for certain personal information that you provide when you voluntarily sign up for e-mails or free gifts, register for a class or presentation, leave comments, order a service, fill out any type of form, or otherwise contact CBP via an online form or e-mail. The information collected may include your name, e-mail, address, phone number, and/or billing information, or other personal financial information. You are not required to provide any personally identifiable information to merely access or visit this website.

CBP may collect domain information and “cookies” (small files saved on your hard drive by your web browser) to analyze website performance, track user patterns, save information from your previous visits and customize your experience.

If your browser sends a “Do Not Track” signal, only a generic cookie will be placed on your device while the website is accessed.

We will ask for your consent to allow us to use cookies. CBP or its third-party vendors may collect nonpersonal information through the use of these technologies. Nonpersonal information might include the browser you use, the type of computer you use and technical information about your means of connection to this website such as the operating systems and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information. 

CBP’s systems may also automatically gather information about the areas you visit and search terms you use on this website and about the links you may select from within this website to other areas of the Internet.

If you are located in the European Economic Area (“EEA”), we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union, and we are responsible as controller of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

b. Information Collected from Other Sources
We also obtain names, email addresses, and phone numbers from other sources such as OnceHub, Fee Only Network, XY Planning Network, and NAPFA.

c. How we use your personal information
CBP collects such information in order to send e-mails, fulfill orders, deliver services and products, complete client transactions, and improve website performance and client service.

d. Who We Share Your Personal Information With
CBP respects your privacy and will never sell, trade or transfer your personally identifiable information to third parties (beyond what is necessary for fulfilling a customer transaction or for the basic functionality of an online service) without your consent.

We do, however, share personal data shared (e.g., your name and delivery address details)] with Schwab, TD Ameritrade, your attorneys, tax advisors, CPAs, financial advisors, and other licensed professionals at your direction.

This data sharing enables CBP to properly deliver financial services. Those third-party recipients are based outside the European Economic Area — for further information including on how CBP safeguards your personal data when this occurs, see Transfer of your information out of the EEA.

CBP may release personal information to enforce its Website Terms and Conditions of Use, other Terms and Conditions, manage its business, protect users or the general public, or to otherwise comply with legal obligations.

If you give CBP your permission, it may also use personal identification information for internal or external marketing and promotional purposes.
We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

e. Whether Information Has to Be Provided by You and Why
You are not required to provide any personal data in order to access the public areas of our website. We will inform you when we collect it whether you are required to provide the information to us.

f. How Long Your Personal Information Will Be Kept
We will hold all non-client personal data until you let us know you would like for us to delete it or unsubscribe from our marketing contacts, which you are free to do at any time. We will hold all client and customer personal data in our files for six years.

g. Reasons We Can Collect and Use Your Personal Information
CBP collects and uses your personal information to send e-mails, fulfill orders, deliver services and products, complete customer transactions, and improve website performance and client service.

 

4. Use and Transfer of Your Information Out of the EEA


This website is operated in the United States and third parties with whom we might share your personal information as explained above are also located in the United States. If you are located in the EEA or elsewhere outside of the United States, please be aware that any information you provide will be transferred to the United States. By using this website, participating in any of its services and/or providing your information, you consent to this transfer.

These countries do not have the same data protection laws as the EEA. While the European Commission has not given a formal decision that the United States provides an adequate level of data protection similar to those which apply in the EEA, any transfer of your personal information will be subject to the derogation in Article 49 permitting non-repetitive transfers that concern only a limited number of data subjects, as permitted by Article 49 of the General Data Protection Regulation that is designed to help safeguard your privacy rights and give you remedies in the unlikely event of a misuse of your personal information.

If you would like further information, (see “How to contact us” below. We will not otherwise transfer your personal data outside of the EEA or to any organization (or subordinate bodies) governed by public international law or which is set up under any agreement between two or more countries.

 

5. Your Rights
If you want to unsubscribe from receiving e-mails from CBP, you may do so at any time. Each e-mail from CBP includes instructions for unsubscribing from these e-mail communications.

If you are covered by the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

• Fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information

• Access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address

• Require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold

• Require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations

• Receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations

• Object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing

• Object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you

• Object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information

• Otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances
For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, visit www.gdpr.eu.

 

6. Keeping Your Personal Information Secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorized manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable authorities of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Please note that any comments or information that you post on the website, including the CBP blog and social media pages, become public and third parties may use your information. CBP is not responsible for any unauthorized uses by third parties in such context. You disclose such information at your own risk.

 

7. Links to Other Sites
You may see advertising or other content on this website that links to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors or other third parties. Any products or services reached through a third-party link are subject to separate privacy policies. CBP is not responsible for or liable for any content on or actions taken by such third-party websites.

 

8. How to Complain


We hope that we can resolve any question or concern you raise about our use of your information.

If you are covered by the General Data Protection Regulation, you may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live, or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred.

 

9. Changes to This Privacy Notice


This policy is effective as of January 30, 2023. We may change, modify or update this Privacy Policy at any time and will notify you of any such changes by email or postal mail.

 

10. How to Contact Us
If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, the information we hold about you, or you wish to change your personal information in our records, please contact Helen Ngo at hello@capitalbenchmarkpartners.com or (770) 217-1202.

 

11. Do You Need Extra Help?
If you would like this notice in another format (for example: audio, large print, braille) please contact us (see “How to contact us” above).

Updated 1/09/2024